What it is & what it does
Cyanocobalamin is a form of vitamin B12 used in topical formulas as a skin-conditioning ingredient and sometimes for its characteristic pink-red color.
WHAT IT IS: Cyanocobalamin is a stable vitamin B12 form used in some skin-conditioning formulations, sometimes giving products a characteristic pink tone.
WHAT THE SCIENCE SUPPORTS: Vitamin B12 is essential to normal physiology, but that does not mean topical B12 automatically corrects a systemic deficiency. There has been research on selected skin conditions and formulations, but evidence varies and cannot be generalized to all cosmetic products containing cyanocobalamin.
IN A SKINCARE ROUTINE: It should be presented as a vitamin-derived conditioning ingredient unless a particular finished formula has stronger evidence. Claims for one ingredient should not be presented as a proven result for every finished product.
WHAT THE SCIENCE SUPPORTS: Vitamin B12 is essential to normal physiology, but that does not mean topical B12 automatically corrects a systemic deficiency. There has been research on selected skin conditions and formulations, but evidence varies and cannot be generalized to all cosmetic products containing cyanocobalamin.
IN A SKINCARE ROUTINE: It should be presented as a vitamin-derived conditioning ingredient unless a particular finished formula has stronger evidence. Claims for one ingredient should not be presented as a proven result for every finished product.